Basel365
Itineraries

Basel in the rain: museums, the Markthalle, spas and three days that work

In Basel rain is rarely the problem; the wrong day of the week is. How much time each indoor sight takes, three rainy days with realistic timings, what is open on Mondays and what to cut first.

By Samuel Tschudin23 October 20268 min read
Basel in the rain: museums, the Markthalle, spas and three days that work

Basel is a good city for a rainy day: the big museums are close together, the Markthalle is covered and the tram stops right outside. The real risk is not the rain but the day of the week, because the Kunstmuseum and Museum Tinguely are closed on Mondays.

This page ranks the indoor sights by the time they actually take, including travel, cloakroom and breaks. It suggests three rainy days with timings, says what is left on a Monday and what to cut when the day gets too full.

How much time does each sight take in the rain?

SightTime with travel and waitingAdult priceBear in mind
Kunstmuseum Basel2.5 to 4 hr25 CHF, special exhibition 30 CHFclosed Mondays
Museum Tinguely2.5 to 3.5 hr18 CHFclosed Mondays, open until 9pm on Thursdays
Fondation Beyeler, Riehen3.5 to 5 hr from the centre30 CHFalso open Mondays, tram needed
Museum der Kulturen1.5 to 2.5 hr16 CHFcheck the closing day beforehand
History Museum, Barfüsserkirche1.5 to 2.5 hr15 CHFsites with different opening days
Markthalle1.5 to 2.5 hr with a mealdepends on the stalltables full at lunchtime
Cinema3 to 4.5 hrticket plus surchargesprogramme changes weekly
Aquabasilea, Pratteln4.5 to 7 hr door to doordepends on area and durationbook at weekends
Basel Zoo3 to 5 hr22 CHFlargely outdoors

The times are planning values from our research, not figures from the venues. They include entry, cloakroom, toilets, finding your way and a normal journey across town, but not a cloudburst or a late tram.

The prices come from our pages on each venue, as of 2026. We found no reliable price list for Aquabasilea by area and duration, and a cinema price depends on the screen, format and surcharges.

What is open on Mondays?

Monday is the classic closing day for Basel's museums, certainly for the Kunstmuseum and Museum Tinguely. A rainy Monday therefore needs its own plan.

  • Fondation Beyeler: also open on Mondays, from 10am to 6pm, the best rainy Monday option.
  • Basel Zoo: open daily, but in rain with only the aquarium as a refuge.
  • Markthalle: the reliable place for lunch under cover.
  • Cinema and spa: independent of the museum calendar.

The rule does not blindly apply to every venue, and some museums have other closing days. Check the venue's website the evening before; the opening days of all the major museums are compared in museums in Basel.

What does a rainy day in the city centre look like?

Kunstmuseum, lunch, a second museum, café. This version needs no tram and can be cut short at any point after the first museum.

TimeProgrammeDuration
10amKunstmuseum, main and new buildings2.5 to 3.5 hr
1pmLunch in the Old Town1 to 1.5 hr
2:30pmMuseum der Kulturen on Münsterplatz or the History Museum in the Barfüsserkirche1.5 to 2.5 hr
5pmCafé1 hr

That makes 6.5 to 8.5 hours in total, on foot with walks of 5 to 15 minutes. The most common mistake is adding the Fondation Beyeler on the same day, although it is in Riehen and a half day in its own right.

A tip for the thrifty: the Kunstmuseum collection is free on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays from 5pm to 6pm and on Wednesdays from 5pm to 8pm, though special exhibitions are not necessarily included. Put the Kunstmuseum at the end of a Wednesday and you save the admission, as Kunstmuseum Basel explains.

The grey-brick new building of the Kunstmuseum Basel at the junction by St. Alban-Graben

Photo: Andreas Schwarzkopf, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

What does a rainy day around Messeplatz look like?

A museum or the Messe in the morning, Museum Tinguely, dinner at the Markthalle. This version starts in Kleinbasel and cannot quite be done on foot.

  • From Messeplatz to Museum Tinguely: about 1.5 to 2.5 kilometres, 20 to 35 minutes on foot, or 15 to 25 minutes by tram including waiting.
  • Museum Tinguely: 2.5 to 3.5 hours, open until 9pm on Thursdays.
  • From Tinguely to the Markthalle: about 3 to 4 kilometres, 25 to 40 minutes by tram with a change.
  • Markthalle: 1.5 to 2.5 hours.

That totals 5.5 to 7.5 hours. Squeezing in the Kunstmuseum and the Fondation Beyeler as well turns it into a day on trams; Tinguely's machines are described in Museum Tinguely in Basel.

Is Aquabasilea worth a whole rainy day?

Yes, but only as a whole day. The water park is in Pratteln, outside tourist Basel, and a two-hour session quickly becomes 4.5 to 7 hours with the journey, changing rooms, showers and a break.

Aquabasilea replaces a museum day rather than adding to it. Heading to the spa in the evening after several museums combines tiredness, travel and changing, so drop the distant museum instead.

We found no reliable 2026 price list by area, duration, sauna and weekend surcharge. The advertised entry price often does not match what a family actually wants, so check the price on the day before buying.

In the rain, location matters: stay in the Old Town or Kleinbasel and you can walk between museum, lunch and hotel, and warm up for a while in the afternoon. The well-rated places to stay in Basel can be filtered by district, and the visitor tax brings the BaselCard for the tram to Tinguely and Riehen.

Compare places to stay in Basel →Partner link: booking through this link supports our editorial team at no extra cost to you.

What fits into two, four or seven hours?

Under two hours: a small museum or a targeted collection, the Markthalle without a full meal, a café as a break. A cinema does not fit, as with travel, adverts and leaving it takes longer.

Two to four hours: a first, targeted visit to the Kunstmuseum, Museum Tinguely in about three hours, a cinema with travel and a quick meal. The Markthalle with a meal belongs here too, if you avoid the lunchtime peak.

Four to seven hours: Aquabasilea, the Fondation Beyeler including the journey, or the zoo in changeable weather. In steady rain the zoo is a weak choice, because most of the circuit is outdoors, as Basel Zoo shows.

What works with children?

Two main activities a day, plus a meal or a café, is the most children cope with well. Hardly any child lasts through four museums in a day, and a long museum visit followed by the spa adds up tiredness, travel and changing.

  • Museum Tinguely: moving machines that children understand straight away.
  • Markthalle: everyone eats what they like, if you avoid the lunchtime peak.
  • Aquabasilea: with a booking or a check on capacity on the day.
  • Cinema: if a suitable showing is on.

Many Basel museums are free for children, but the age limit differs from venue to venue, and the Fondation Beyeler goes up to 25. We do not quote a family price for Aquabasilea, as it depends on ages, areas and surcharges.

Illustration: A large kinetic machine sculpture by Jean Tinguely in Museum Tinguely in Basel, metal wheels and cogs in motion

What disappoints or costs more than expected?

  • Aquabasilea: the basic price does not cover every area, and getting there costs half a day. Selling it as a spa "in Basel" would be misleading.
  • The zoo in steady rain: full admission for a shortened visit.
  • The Markthalle: handy but not necessarily cheap, and between noon and 1:30pm finding a seat is the problem.
  • Big museums: full during a major special exhibition and in Art Basel week; a ticket without a time slot does not mean a clear run.
  • Historic cafés: a one-hour break, not shelter for a whole afternoon.

What a meal at the Markthalle and elsewhere costs is set out with price guides in eating in Basel. A full day's budget is worked out in how expensive is Basel?.

What do you cut first?

  1. the third museum of the day;
  2. the café, but never the time for meals and travel;
  3. the zoo, if the rain will not stop;
  4. the distant museum, if Aquabasilea is on the programme.

Between two neighbouring museums it is easy to lose 15 to 30 minutes on leaving, rain, finding your way and getting in. In steady rain, allow 30 to 45 minutes' buffer at stops and changes; lines and tickets are in getting around Basel.

What changes with the weather and the season?

Showers with bright spells: a museum in the centre, lunch under cover and a second sight no more than 15 minutes' walk away. Keep the zoo and a stroll for the bright spells, without buying a non-refundable ticket in advance.

Steady rain: the Kunstmuseum, Museum Tinguely, the Markthalle, a cinema or Aquabasilea. Avoid walks across the Rhine or on foot to Riehen; reach the Fondation by tram, as described in Fondation Beyeler in Riehen.

In autumn and winter, museums, cinemas and spas become more reliable than the zoo, and it gets dark early. Sundays and Mondays then need a second look at opening hours, and during Advent the covered part of the market offers little shelter; more in Basel Christmas market.

Around Art Basel, from 17 June 2027 to 20 June 2027, museums, restaurants and trams fill up whether it rains or not. In the rain the fair itself is a full day under cover, open from 11am to 7pm in 2026; see Art Basel.

Illustration: The dome of the Markthalle Basel seen from inside, food stalls and diners at tables below, grey rainy light falling through the skylights

A rainy weekend of museums: if you are planning two museum days, stay within walking distance of the Kunstmuseum and the Old Town and save the tram for the trip to Riehen. The four-star hotels in Basel bring the BaselCard with the visitor tax, which brings the Kunstmuseum down to 18.75 CHF.

See hotels in Basel →Partner link: booking through this link supports our editorial team at no extra cost to you.

When the rain stops: the Old Town with the Minster and the Pfalz can be explored on foot in two to three hours, as the Old Town walk in Basel shows. A two-day plan with rainy-day variants is in a weekend in Basel, and the right district in where to stay in Basel.

Sources: basel365 research (planning times, rainy days, mistakes), Kunstmuseum Basel (plan your visit 2026), Museum Tinguely (information 2026), Fondation Beyeler (tickets from 18 October 2026), Museum der Kulturen, History Museum Basel, Basel Zoo (2026 prices), MySwitzerland and travel.art (Art Basel 2027).

?

Frequently asked questions

What can you do in Basel when it rains?
The Kunstmuseum, Museum Tinguely, the Museum der Kulturen, the History Museum, the Fondation Beyeler, the Markthalle, a cinema or Aquabasilea in Pratteln. Two main activities a day are realistic; more becomes a race.
Which museums in Basel are open on Mondays?
The Fondation Beyeler is also open on Mondays, from 10am to 6pm. The Kunstmuseum and Museum Tinguely are closed on Mondays, and other venues have their own closing days.
How long do you need for Aquabasilea from Basel?
With the trip to Pratteln, changing rooms and breaks, 4.5 to 7 hours. The spa replaces a museum day and does not work as a finale after several museums.
Is Basel Zoo a good idea in the rain?
Only in showers with bright spells. Most of the circuit is outdoors; in steady rain only the aquarium and animal houses remain, and they fill up quickly.
The author

Samuel Tschudin

Editor · city walks, routes and places to eat

Samuel spent eight years guiding groups through the Old Town, from Münsterplatz to the Rhine promenade. He builds his routes on foot, watch in hand, and cuts whatever does not fit into a real day. He would rather write that a visit is not worth the ticket than pad out a list.